Great American Ins. Co. v. Turnage , 339 So. 2d 1322 ( 1976 )
[…] Article 2315 of the Civil Code which establishes liability for acts causing damage provides in part:

    "Every act whatever of man that causes damage to another obliges him by whose fault it happened to repair it. . . ."

    Two of the factors necessary for liability under the article are that the act cause the damage and that the actor be at fault. It is obvious that Theresa Turnage's act, hitting the side of Ruth Fisher's automobile, was a cause of the accident and of the resulting damage. The evidence also establishes "fault" on the part of Theresa Turnage.

    La.R.S. 32:234(A)(1) provides:

    "(1) FLASHING RED (STOP SIGNAL) —When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest cross-walk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign."

    A flashing red light is tantamount to a stop sign insofar as the duty of the motorist approaching it is concerned. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Merritt, 185 So. 2d 832 (La.App., 3rd Cir. 1966).