Great American Ins. Co. v. Turnage , 339 So. 2d 1322 ( 1976 )
[…] Duthu, La.App., 235 So. 2d 182 (4th Cir. 1970).

    Theresa Turnage testified that she stopped at the intersection, that her vision to the left was blocked by a building and that she could not see into the intersection when she pulled out. She further testified that had she stopped closer to the intersection, she would probably have been able to *1324 see to the left. There is other testimony in the record to support this conclusion.

    This evidence supports the finding that Theresa Turnage was at fault, and that her fault was the cause of the accident.

    La.R.S. 32:234(A)(2) provides:

    "(2) FLASHING YELLOW OR AMBER (CAUTION SIGNAL)—When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through or past such signal only with caution."

    A motorist who approaches an intersection controlled by a flashing yellow light is under a duty to exercise a greater degree of care and vigilance than one approaching a green light or an uncontrolled crossing. Pederson v. Schenck, La.App., 204 So. 2d 316 (1st Cir. 1967).