Bennett v. City of Lansing , 52 Mich. App. 289 ( 1974 )
[…] The prior decisions involved the construction and application of the language limiting the liability of local units of government contained in MCLA 250.61; MSA 9.901. See Johnson v Board of County Road Commissioners of Ontonagon County, 253 Mich 465; 235 NW 221 (1931); Jourdin v City of Flint, 355 Mich 513; 94 NW2d 900 (1959); Dittmar v City of Flint, 374 Mich 688; 133 NW2d 197 (1965); Popielarski v City of Warren, 380 Mich 651; 158 NW2d 491 (1968). MCLA 250.61, supra, relieved local units of government of "all expenses and legal liabilities in connection [with the construction and maintenance of trunkline highways] as imposed by section 21 of Chapter 4 and Chapter 22 of Act No. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, being section 224.21 and sections 242.1 to 242.8 of the Compiled Laws of 1948"; however, since 1964 PA 170 repealed chapter 22 of 1909 PA 283, the limitation on liability contained in MCLA 250.61, supra, no longer exists.[3] Since July 1, 1965 the liability of governmental bodies is determined by the wording of 1964 PA 170 alone.