Howes v. Howes , 499 So. 2d 314 ( 1986 )
[…] ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR NOS. 1 AND 2

    Under the facts of the case sub judice, Louis T. and John B. Howes were both parties to the same act of partition. Each received a parcel of land in the partition. The parcel of land received by Louis Howes is enclosed. However, prior to the partition, access to the "now" enclosed parcel consisted of a gravel road over the parcel of land received by John B. Howes in the same partition.

    La.Civ.Code art. 694 provides that "[w]hen in the case of partition, ... property... partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised, even if it is not the shortest route to the public road, and even if the act of ... partition does not mention a servitude of passage."

    Thus, it is clear, under Article 694, that when the enclosed estate is a result of *317 a partition, passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised.