In Re American Pad & Paper Co. , 307 B.R. 459 ( 2004 )
[…] Section 546(a)(1)(B) refers only to § 702(d), not at all to § 701:

    (a) An action or proceeding under section . . . 547 . . . of this title may not be commenced after the earlier of —
    (1) the later of —
    (A) 2 years after the entry of the order for relief; or
    (B) 1 year after the appointment or election of the first trustee under section 702 . . . if such appointment or such election occurs before the expiration of the period specified in subparagraph (A). . . .

    Section 702(d) states that "[i]f a trustee is not elected under this section, then the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case".

    The language of § 702(d) is such that if the interim trustee remains as the case trustee and if the interim trustee files an action within one year of being appointed (assuming the appointment was within two years after the bankruptcy was filed) the *461 action would be timely.