Bowden v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. , 150 So. 2d 655 ( 1963 )
[…] The sole contention urged by the appellant is that the issue of whether a suit has been barred by a written compromise cannot be raised by an exception tried in advance of the merits, but this issue must instead be raised by pleading it as an affirmative defense in the defendant's answer, which is triable on the merits of the case.

    At the risk of oversimplifying the rather subtle argument by the plaintiff's counsel, this contention is based upon the provisions of LSA-CCP Article 1005 that "The answer shall set forth affirmatively * * * transaction or compromise, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense."