Howes v. North Dakota Workers Compensation Bureau , 429 N.W.2d 730 ( 1988 )
[…] Brager, 303 Md. 140, 492 A.2d 630 (1985) (Workers Compensation Commission has power under statute to approve and modify experts’ fees); Cf. Rosenbaum v. Industrial Commission, 93 Ill.2d 381, 67 Ill.Dec. 83, 444 N.E.2d 122 (1983) (statute indicates that the Commission has discretion in deposing experts, and where claimant refused to subpoena because of cost, not an abuse of discretion to refuse to issue dedimus potestatem to secure testimony of claimant's treating physicians).

    Section 1-02-02, N.D.C.C., states that “[w]ords used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears....” We understand the phrase “attorney's fee” as used in sections 65-02-08 and 65-10-03, N.D.C.C., to mean expenses incurred for the services of an attorney. Section 28-32-09, N.D.C.C., places the expense of witness fees on the party who calls the witness.