In re: Alphonso Michael (Mike) Espy , 145 F.3d 1365 ( 1998 )
[…] filed opposition.
    Upon reviewing the application and the opposition of the
    Attorney General, we conclude that in the present case the
    Independent Counsel has not met his burden of establishing
    that the allegations as to which he seeks further referral are
    sufficiently demonstrably related to the initial grant of juris-
    diction to warrant our order of referral in the face of the
    opposition of the Attorney General.  Therefore, for the rea-
    sons more fully set forth hereinafter, we must deny this
    application.
    DISCUSSION
    A. Governing Principles
    Section 594(e) of the Act provides:
    An independent counsel may ask the Attorney General or
    the division of the court to refer to the independent
    counsel matters related to the independent counsel's
    prosecutorial jurisdiction, and the Attorney General or
    the division of the court, as the case may be, may refer
    such matters.  If the Attorney General refers a matter to
    an independent counsel on the Attorney General's own
    initiative, the independent counsel may accept such refer-
    ral if the matter relates to the independent counsel's
    prosecutorial jurisdiction.  If the Attorney General re-
    fers any matter to the independent counsel pursuant to
    the independent counsel's request, or if the independent
    counsel accepts a referral made by the Attorney General
    on the Attorney General's own initiative, the independent
    counsel shall so notify the division of the court.
    As we have previously noted, "section 594(e) gives an inde-
    pendent counsel a choice between asking the Attorney Gener-
    al or the special division for referral of a related matter and
    further states that either the Attorney General or the court
    may refer such matters."  In Re Espy,