Acree v. Hartford South Inc. , 724 So. 2d 183 ( 1999 )
[…] Although all of the factors testified to by the expert may normally occur while a motorist is driving at night, the effect of those factors may not have been commonly understood by the jurors. Thus the expert's testimony was properly admitted in evidence. Hill.

    AFFIRMED.

    PETERSON and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 316.130(10), Florida Statutes, provides:

    Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.

    Section 316.130(12), Florida Statutes, also provides:

    No pedestrian shall, except in a marked crosswalk, cross a roadway at any other place than by a route at right angles to the curb or by the shortest route to the opposite curb.