In Re Chugiak Boat Works, Inc. , 18 B.R. 292 ( 1982 )
[…] Without such agreements there would have been no possibility of a successful reorganization.

    ARRC relies on two provisions of the Code to argue that a claim arising from an executory contract entered into in the course of a Chapter 11 reorganization and subsequently rejected after conversion to Chapter 7 does not give rise to an administrative expense but must be treated as a claim which arose prior to the original Chapter 11 petition. The first of these provisions is § 348(d), which reads:

    *294 (d) A claim against the estate or the debtor that arises after the order for relief but before conversion in a case that is converted under section 1112 or 1307 of this title, other than a claim specified in section 503(b) of this title, shall be treated for all purposes as if such claim had arisen immediately before the date of the filing of the petition.

    The second provision, which, according to ARRC, reaffirms in the case of executory contracts the general rule of § 348(d), is § 502(g), which reads:

    (g) A claim arising from the rejection, under section 365 of this title or under a plan under Chapter 9, 11 or 13 of this title, of an executory contract or unexpired lease of the debtor that has not been assumed shall be determined, and shall be allowed under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section or disallowed under subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the same as if such claim had arisen before the date of the filing of the petition.

    Neither of the provisions relied on by ARRC is dispositive of the issue before the Court, which is whether an executory contract reasonably entered into in the course of a Chapter 11 reorganization but rejected after conversion to Chapter 7 constitutes an administrative expense.