In Re Kopp , 355 B.R. 296 ( 2006 )
[…] The Complaint does not seek a determination as to whether Kopp's prepetition debt to the Defendant was excepted from discharge. Both parties acknowledge that Kopp's debt to the Defendant was not excepted from the discharge under Section 523 and in fact has been discharged.

    [2] Under Oklahoma law, "the tax status and all elections of all taxpayers covered [by the Oklahoma Income Tax Act] shall be the same for all purposes material hereto as they are for federal income tax purposes except when [the Oklahoma Income Tax Act] specifically provides otherwise." 68 O.S. § 2353(3). Further, Oklahoma taxable income is equal to "`taxable income' as reported . . . to the federal government, and in the event of adjustments thereto by the federal government as finally ascertained under the Internal Revenue Code, adjusted further as hereinafter provided." Id., § 2353 (12). Oklahoma's statute adopting a taxpayer's federal income tax status and federal adjustments to income is known as a "piggyback" provision. Gen'l Accessory Mfg. Co. v. Okla. Tax Comm'n, 2005 OK CIV APP 75, 122 P.3d 476, 478.