Allstate Insurance v. Faulhaber , 157 Mich. App. 164 ( 1987 )
[…] Allstate appeals as of right.

    During the pendency of this action, the Legislature amended the no-fault insurance act to provide for a specific statute of limitations for an action to enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against a third party. As evidenced by the present case, prior to the enactment of this statutory amendment there was no clear statute of limitations governing actions for indemnification or reimbursement. MCL 500.3175(3); MSA 24.13175(3) now provides:

    An action to enforce rights to indemnity or reimbursement against a third party shall not be commenced after the later of 2 years after the assignment of the claim to the insurer or 1 year after the date of the last payment to the claimant.

    Allstate argues that this Court should apply the new statute of limitations to the present action despite the fact that the enactment did not become effective until after Allstate made their last payment to JacLynn Faulhaber. We agree.