Schwartz v. Michigan Sugar Co. , 106 Mich. App. 471 ( 1981 )
[…] Plaintiff’s second theory is that he was discharged because of his effective performance as safety director. In effect, plaintiff contends that his rigorous enforcement of MIOSHA regulations precipitated his dismissal.

    We agree that a termination in contravention of a strong public policy is wrongful and an exception to the general rule that such employment contracts are terminable at will. Cf., Trombetta v Detroit, T & I R Co, 81 Mich App 489; 265 NW2d *480385 (1978), Sventko v The Kroger Co, 69 Mich App 644; 245 NW2d 151 (1976). In pertinent part, §65(1) of MIOSHA, MCL 408.1065(1); MSA 17.50(65)(1) provides:

    "A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under or regulated by this act or has testified or is about to testify in such a proceeding or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.”

    It is apparent that the Legislature intended to protect employees, like plaintiff, allegedly discharged in an employer’s attempt to avoid the MIOSHA restrictions. If plaintiffs allegations are correct, his termination contravened the policy evidenced by the subsection.