Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Starkey , 116 Mich. App. 640 ( 1982 )
[…] The sole section of the no-fault act dealing specifically with medical providers, MCL 500.3157; MSA 24.13157, states simply that hospitals, doctors, and other medical providers may charge a reasonable amount for their services. This section neither provides an exception to the prohibition against assignments nor creates any priority for payment in favor of medical providers.

    We also find that the trial court erred in determining the fees of defendant's attorney could not be charged against defendant's PIP benefits under MCL 500.3148(1); MSA 24.13148(1), which states:

    "An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment."

    Under § 3148 the court may award attorney fees in addition to the benefits recovered as a penalty for unreasonable refusal or unreasonable delay in making payments under the no-fault act. English v Home Ins Co, 112 Mich. App. 468; 316 NW2d 463 (1982).