Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Starkey , 116 Mich. App. 640 ( 1982 )
[…] We do not find that the no-fault act creates any exception to the operation of these general principles applicable to the instant case.

    The medical providers, relying on Drieband v Candler, 166 Mich. 49; 131 N.W. 129 (1911), argue that the retainer agreement acts as an assignment of no-fault benefits and is, therefore, void under the nonassignability section of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3143; MSA 24.13143, which provides:

    "An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void."

    *645 While no attorney's lien can arise if the retainer agreement is void, Hightower v Detroit Edison Co, 262 Mich. 1; 247 N.W. 97 (1933), we do not find that the retainer agreement under consideration here was an assignment. Plaintiff's reliance on Drieband v Candler, supra, is misplaced.