Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Starkey , 116 Mich. App. 640 ( 1982 )
[…] The providers' position is not supported by case law, nor is there any statutory exception in the no-fault act for assignments to medical providers.

    The personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits provision of the act, MCL 500.3112; MSA 24.13112, states in pertinent part:

    "Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents. Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer's liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person."

    We note that this section does not provide any exception for assignments. Under the statute, Aetna could have paid the medical providers for the medical bills incurred by defendant's son so long as it was not notified of another claim.