Martinez v. Fraxedas , 678 So. 2d 489 ( 1996 )
[…] This district has already determined that they do. Kohn v. City of Miami Beach, 611 So. 2d 538 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992)(finding no error in dismissing pro se's complaint with prejudice after four amendments; pro se litigant should not be treated differently from litigant represented by counsel); Carr v. Grace, 321 So. 2d 618, 618 (Fla. 3d DCA 1975)("Appellant's self representation does not relieve her of the obligation to comply with any appropriate rules of the court and the rules of civil procedure."), cert. denied, 348 So. 2d 945 (Fla.1977); see also § 454.18, Fla. Stat. *492 (1993)("[A]ny person ... may conduct his own cause in any court of this state ... subject to the lawful rules and discipline of such court...."). While the majority cites to authority which in dicta says that pro se pleadings are to be liberally construed to effect justice, see, e.g., Tillman v.