Bernard Lumber Co. v. Lanier-Gervais Corp. , 560 So. 2d 465 ( 1990 )
[…] An appellate court shall render any judgment which is just, legal and proper upon the record on appeal. La.C.C.P. art. 2164. Therefore, we amend the trial court's judgment to read "without prejudice."

    CONCLUSION

    For the foregoing reasons, we amend the judgment of the trial court in part to read "without prejudice." We affirm the judgment in all other respects. Costs of this appeal are to be borne by Bernard.

    AMENDED IN PART AND AS AMENDED, AFFIRMED.

    NOTES

    [1] 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a) provides, in pertinent part:

    Before any contract, exceeding $25,000 in amount, for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States is awarded to any person, such person shall furnish to the United States the following bonds, which shall become binding upon the award of the contract to such person, who is hereinafter designated as "contractor":

    . . . .

    (2) A payment bond with a surety or sureties satisfactory to such officer for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract for the use of each such person....