Initiative & Referendum Institute v. United States Postal Service , 417 F.3d 1299 ( 2005 )
[…] Accordingly, we regard the Postal
    Service’s construction of “soliciting” as adequate to cure the
    problem identified in Part IV.B.
    The Bulletin’s statement regarding the regulation’s
    application to Grace sidewalks, however, is another matter.
    Although a “statute must be construed, if fairly possible, so as
    to avoid . . . the conclusion that it is unconstitutional, . . .
    avoidance of a difficulty will not be pressed to the point of
    disingenuous evasion.” George Moore Ice Cream Co. v. Rose,
    
    289 U.S. 373
    , 379 (1933) (Cardozo, J.). Section 232.1 states
    that it “applies to all real property under the charge and control
    of the Postal Service.” 
    39 C.F.R. § 232.1
    (a) (emphasis added).
    Neither a postal patron nor a postal employee charged with
    enforcement could reasonably read the regulation’s language
    and conclude -- as the Bulletin declares -- that the regulation