Initiative & Referendum Institute v. United States Postal Service , 417 F.3d 1299 ( 2005 )
[…] the regulation, see Appellee’s Br. at 45 -- can readily be dealt
    with under those other provisions.
    Both the Supreme Court and this court have considered the
    availability of other means when evaluating a restriction’s
    tailoring. In Members of City Council v. Taxpayers for Vincent,
    the Court noted that “ordinances that absolutely prohibit[]
    handbilling on the streets [are] invalid” because cities can
    “adequately protect the esthetic interest in avoiding litter
    without abridging protected expression merely by penalizing
    4
    See 
    39 C.F.R. § 232.1
    (e) (“Disorderly conduct, or conduct . . .
    which obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers, corridors, offices,
    elevators, stairways, and parking lots, or which otherwise tends to
    impede or disturb the public employees in the performance of their
    duties, or which otherwise impedes or disturbs the general public in
    transacting business or obtaining the services provided on property, is
    prohibited.”); 
    id.
     § 232.1(h)(1) (“[I]mpeding ingress to or egress from
    post offices [is] prohibited.”); id. § 232.1(k)(4) (“The blocking of
    entrances, driveways, walks, loading platforms, or fire hydrants in or
    on property is prohibited.”); see also POSTAL BULLETIN 22119, at 19
    (noting that the activities of petition circulators “are still subject to
    other provisions in the regulations pertaining to all parts of Postal
    Service property, such as those prohibiting disturbances, soliciting