Initiative & Referendum Institute v. United States Postal Service , 417 F.3d 1299 ( 2005 )
[…] exterior areas of post offices are particularly fertile locations for
    the procurement of such signatures.1 Until relatively recently,
    Postal Service regulations were silent on the subject of soliciting
    petition signatures on postal premises, while a 1992 postal
    bulletin expressly permitted “issue-oriented petitioning [and]
    campaigning for a referendum or ballot initiative.” See POSTAL
    BULLETIN 21814 (Apr. 30, 1992). In 1998, however, the Postal
    Service amended its regulation governing “[c]onduct on postal
    property” to ban that activity. 
    39 C.F.R. § 232.1
    . The
    regulation now provides as follows, with the relevant change
    italicized:
    Soliciting alms and contributions, campaigning for
    election to any public office, collecting private debts,
    soliciting and vending for commercial purposes . . . ,
    1
    The appellants do not claim a right to collect signatures inside
    post offices, an activity that is also constrained by regulation. See 
    39 C.F.R. § 232.1
    (a), (h)(1).
    3
    displaying or distributing commercial advertising,
    soliciting signatures on petitions, polls, or surveys
    (except as otherwise authorized by Postal Service
    regulations), and impeding ingress to or egress from
    post offices are prohibited.
    
    39 C.F.R. § 232.1
    (h)(1) (emphasis added). Section 232.1
    applies “to all real property under the charge and control of the
    Postal Service.” 
    Id.
     § 232.1(a). The regulation stipulates that it
    must be posted “at a conspicuous place on all such property,”
    id., and subjects violators to criminal penalties, including fines
    and imprisonment. See id. § 232.1(p).