Initiative & Referendum Institute v. United States Postal Service , 417 F.3d 1299 ( 2005 )
[…] Appellee’s Br. at 56.
    Of course, it is perfectly permissible for the Postal Service
    to change its enforcement policies or regulations in order to
    eliminate the basis for a constitutional challenge. The problem
    31
    with the change at issue here is its format. It is “published”
    solely in the form of an internal bulletin: it is not published in
    the Federal Register, is not contained in the Code of Federal
    Regulations, and is not posted for public examination in post
    offices. By contrast, all of these things are true of § 232.1,
    which by its terms “shall be posted and kept posted at a
    conspicuous place on all” postal property. 
    39 C.F.R. § 232.1
    (a).
    The contrast in format, coupled with the facial
    inconsistency between the regulation and the Bulletin, is
    decisive. Citizens interested in circulating petitions have no way