MERCEDES-BENZ OF NA v. Mike Smith Pontiac GMC, Inc. , 561 So. 2d 620 ( 1990 )
[…] The main issue on appeal concerns the applicability of the extensive amendments in chapter 84-69, Laws of Florida, to the dealer agreement between MBNA and MSP. These amendments, which refined and particularized portions of Florida's dealer protection scheme, provided a procedure through which a licensee could challenge a proposed transfer. As amended, section 320.643(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), requires that licensees be notified of a proposed transfer, and further provides:

    A licensee who receives such notice may, within 60 days following such receipt, file with the department a verified complaint for a determination that the proposed transferee is not a person qualified to be a transferee under this section... . If the licensee fails to file such verified complaint within such 60-day period or if the department, after a hearing, dismisses the complaint or renders a decision other than one disqualifying the proposed transferee, the franchise agreement between the motor vehicle dealer and the licensee shall be deemed amended in accordance with the determination and order rendered, effective upon compliance by the proposed transferee with any conditions set forth in the determination or order.

    Ch. 84-69, § 8, Laws of Fla. The effective date of the amendments was May 31, 1984. Ch. 84-69, § 14, Laws of Fla.

    MBNA correctly points out that the two-year extension of the dealer agreement predated the 1984 amendments.