MERCEDES-BENZ OF NA v. Mike Smith Pontiac GMC, Inc. , 561 So. 2d 620 ( 1990 )
[…] Any business relations of any nature whatsoever between MBNA and Dealer after the expiration of this Agreement or after its prior termination pursuant to Paragraph 15 of this Agreement, without such written extension or renewal shall not operate as an extension or renewal of this Agreement. Nevertheless, all such business relations, so long as they are continued, shall be governed by terms identical with the provisions of this Agreement.

    [3] Section 320.641(3) provides as follows:

    Any motor vehicle dealer whose franchise agreement is discontinued, canceled, not renewed, modified, or replaced may, within the 90-day notice period, file with the department a verified complaint for a determination of whether such action is an unfair or prohibited discontinuation, cancellation, nonrenewal, modification, or replacement. Agreements and certificates of appointment shall continue in effect until final determination by the department of the issues raised in such complaint by the motor vehicle dealer, and, except pursuant to s. 320.643, no replacement motor vehicle dealer shall be named for this point or location to engage in business prior to the final adjudication by the department on the complaint.

    Section 320.643, Florida Statutes (1985), establishes the procedure by which a dealer may transfer his franchise to a transferee who the manufacturer finds acceptable or, at least, does not find unacceptable.