Wilensky v. Fields , 267 So. 2d 1 ( 1972 )
[…] Sparks v. Porter (D.C.Fla. 1967) 270 F. Supp. 953, Chiapetta v. Jordan (Fla. 1954) 153 Fla. 788, 16 So.2d 641. Subsections (2), (3) and (4) specifically enunciate the substance and nature of the offenses punishable by Section 687.071.

    Specifically subsection (2) thereof provides,

    "(2) Unless otherwise specifically allowed by law, any person making an extension of credit to any person, who shall willfully and knowingly charge, take, or receive interest thereon at a rate exceeding twenty-five percent per annum but not in excess of forty-five percent per annum, or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period of time, whether directly or indirectly, or conspires so to do, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or by fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by both such fine and imprisonment."