Wilensky v. Fields , 267 So. 2d 1 ( 1972 )
[…] Therefore, insofar as transactions involving an interest rate in excess of twenty-five per cent the provisions of Section 687.071(7) render any debt thereunder unenforceable both as to principal and interest". In accord with the above rationale the District Court reversed the final judgment of the trial court which permitted petitioner to recover the principal and affirmed the forfeiture of the interest.

    We disagree with the District Court's holding that F.S. Section 687.071 (7), F.S.A., enacted by the Florida Legislature in 1969 as part of Chapter 69-135 which reads,

    "(7) No extention of credit made in violation of any of the provisions of this section shall be an enforceable debt in the courts of this state."

    impliedly repeals F.S. Section 687.11, F.S.A., enacted by the Legislature in 1965 as Chapter 65-299 which is entitled "Interest *4 rates; individuals secondarily liable on corporation obligations" and which reads,