Mashburn Agency, Inc. v. Universal Engineering & Supply, Inc. , 451 So. 2d 113 ( 1984 )
[…] It was defendant who should have known whether he had given Louisiana payroll figures to plaintiff which included employees working in Texas.

    *116 It is clear that the defense which defendant sought to raise was an affirmative defense and that the trial court was not wrong in refusing to let defendant introduce, over plaintiff's objection, evidence in support of that defense.

    DECREE

    For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed. All costs of this appeal are assessed against defendant-appellant.

    AFFIRMED.

    NOTES

    [1] LSA-C.C.P. Article 1005 provides:

    "Art. 1005. Affirmative defenses

    The answer shall set forth affirmatively arbitration and award, assumption of risk, contributory negligence, discharge in bankruptcy, division, duress, error or mistake, estoppel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, transaction or compromise, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense. If a party has mistakenly designated an affirmative defense as an incidental demand, or an incidental demand as an affirmative defense, and if justice so requires, the court, on such terms as it may prescribe, shall treat the pleading as if there had been a proper designation."