Matter of Greene , 157 B.R. 496 ( 1993 )
[…] The Debtor argued that the IRS was "double dipping" by levying against the wages of Debtor's spouse and attempting to enforce its claim in Debtor's bankruptcy case. The Debtor argued that she is being indirectly penalized as the IRS continues to add penalties and interest to the non-debtor's portion of the claim and that Debtor and her husband have been unable to reduce the principal amount of their tax liability despite payments. Debtor filed a written objection to the allowance of the *497 IRS claim which is encompassed in this order.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    Section 1301 of the Bankruptcy Code, the Chapter 13 co-debtor stay, provides as follows:

    (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt . . .
    (c) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that —
    (1) as between the debtor and the individual protected under subsection (a) of this section, such individual received the consideration for the claim held by such creditor;
    (2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim; or
    (3) such creditor's interest would be irreparably harmed by continuation of such stay.

    11 U.S.C. § 1301. In order for Section 1301 to apply at all, the debt at issue must be a "consumer debt." A "consumer debt" is defined in the Bankruptcy Code as a "debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose." 11 U.S.C. § 101(8). The majority of cases interpreting Section 1301 have concluded that a tax liability is not a consumer debt because the debt is incurred while earning income and not during consumption activity.