Menninger v. First Franklin Financial Corp. (In Re Fryman) , 314 B.R. 137 ( 2004 )
[…] The balance of the acknowledgment clause recites that "they" examined, read, and signed the instrument of "their" free act and deed. The plural pronouns "they" and "their" are not pre-printed but are handwritten in by the notary.

    A bankruptcy trustee may avoid a transfer that is avoidable by a bona fide purchaser. 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(3). Under Ohio law, only properly executed mortgages take priority over a bona fide purchaser. E.g., In re Huffman, 369 F.3d 972, 974 (6th Cir.2004).

    Ohio Revised Code § 5301.01 requires a mortgage to be signed ". . . before a judge or clerk of court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgment." The purpose of the statute is to prevent fraud and to provide reasonable assurance that the instrument is genuine. In re Check, 129 B.R. 492, 493 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio 1991).