Ex parte Tommy McCALL.
[…] Under these circumstances, the error was preserved for appellate review.

    The judgment of the Court of Criminal Appeals is reversed, and the cause is remanded to that Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    REVERSED AND REMANDED.

    HORNSBY, C.J., and ALMON, HOUSTON, STEAGALL, KENNEDY and INGRAM, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 13A-1-9, Ala.Code 1975, defines "lesser included offenses." Two of the subparts of the definition imply that third degree robbery is a lesser included offense to first degree robbery. First, § 13A-1-9(a)(1) defines a lesser included offense as one in which "[I]t is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." First degree robbery requires all the elements of third degree robbery plus either: 1) being armed with a gun or deadly weapon or 2) causing physical injury to the victim. Thus, third degree robbery requires fewer facts to be proven than first degree robbery. Second, § 13A-1-9(a)(4) defines a lesser included offense as one which "differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person ... suffices to establish its commission." Since third degree robbery encompasses use of force or threat of force and first degree robbery requires use of a gun or deadly weapon, less risk of injury would be present in third degree robbery. See also, Brinkley v.