Wyper v. Camden County , 160 S.W.3d 850 ( 2005 )
[…] Welp, 646 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Mo.App. E.D.1983)).

    Wypers did not bring a recognizable claim for relief against Camden County. The court did not err in refusing to award attorneys' fees as damages or in *855 failing to award attorneys' fees for the bringing of the action. Point II is denied.[6]

    The judgment is affirmed.

    GARRISON, P.J., and PREWITT, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] A petition to relocate or change a public road, which included conveyances of right-of-way by individual landowners but did not include Wypers or their predecessors in title, was filed in 1947.

    [2] Section 228.190 states in pertinent part:

    [a]ll roads in this state that have been established by any order of the county commission, and have been used as public highways for a period of ten years or more, shall be deemed legally established public roads; and all roads that have been used as such by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period, shall be deemed legally established roads....

    All statutory references are to RSMo 2000 unless otherwise indicated.