Evans v. Does , 283 So. 2d 804 ( 1973 )
[…] Landrum v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. (La.App. 3d Cir. 1963), 151 So. 2d 701. However, under provisions of Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 924, an exception of no cause of action based on contributory negligence or assumption of risk must state these grounds with particularity since the article has eliminated the "blanket" exception.

    NUMBER FOUR

    Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1871 provides:

    "Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for; and the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."

    Under the clear language of the above article we find plaintiff's petition has stated a limited cause of action for a declaratory judgment.