In Re Eisan , 181 B.R. 848 ( 1995 )
[…] [6] Additionally, Ms. Eisan exempted in Schedule C and the Trustee did not file an objection to, three life insurance policies with a total value of $1,772.61, a 1994 Mazda automobile, a residence located at 735 Powhatan Street, Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina, an annuity with Jefferson Pilot valued at $6,776.00, an AT & T Retirement Plan from which she received $383.00 per month and miscellaneous furniture and appliances valued at $2,500.00.

    [7] § 15-41-30(10)(E), Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976) states:

    The following real and personal property of a debtor domiciled in this State is exempt from attachment, levy and sale under any mesne or final process issued by any court or bankruptcy proceeding: ...

    (10) The debtor's right to receive—

    (E) a payment under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service, unless