People v. Bailey , 169 Mich. App. 492 ( 1988 )
[…] Tombo's proposed testimony and also that all possible efforts to locate him had been made.

    The court denied defendant's motion, ruling that Dr. Tombo was not a material witness, that a stay of proceedings would not be helpful in producing Dr. Tombo for trial, and that the loss of Dr. Tombo's testimony was, in part, defense counsel's fault because defense counsel had not deposed Dr. Tombo when they had a chance. The court ruled that defendant had not exercised due diligence to secure Dr. Tombo's testimony.

    MCL 767.35; MSA 28.975 states:

    When it appears to a court of record that a person is a material witness in a criminal case pending in a court in the county and that there is a danger of the loss of testimony of the witness unless the witness furnishes bail or is committed if he or she fails to furnish bail, the court shall require the witness to be brought before the court. After giving the witness an opportunity to be heard, if it appears that the witness is a material witness and that there is a danger of the loss of his or her testimony unless the witness furnishes bail or is committed, the court may require the *499 witness to enter into a recognizance with a surety in an amount determined by the court for the appearance of the witness at an examination or trial. If the witness fails to recognize, he or she shall be committed to jail by the court, until he or she does recognize or is discharged by order of the court.

    The statute permits a court of record to require a material witness in a criminal case to "enter into a recognizance with such sureties and in such amounts" as the court may deem necessary to ensure his or her appearance at trial. People v Baldwin, 74 Mich. App. 700, 705; 254 NW2d 619 (1977), rev'd on other grounds 405 Mich. 550; 275 NW2d 253 (1979).