State v. Eggers , 175 Neb. 79 ( 1963 )
[…] That the action of the court is prejudicial error." Defendant never properly presented this issue to the trial court and has waived any objection by his subsequent action.

    Obviously, the motion to quash the information was not proper to raise the question. Section 29-1808, R.R.S.1943, provides: "A motion to quash may be made in all cases when there is a defect apparent upon the face of the record, including defects in the form of the indictment or in the manner in which an offense is charged." Defendant's motion does not involve any defect apparent upon the face of the record. Further, the motion does not ask that the jury panel be discharged and another summoned, but asks that the information be quashed and the prosecution against him be abated.