Oshtemo Township v. City of Kalamazoo , 77 Mich. App. 33 ( 1977 )
[…] *36 The trial court in its opinion stated the issue involved in the case as being: "[C]an the City of Kalamazoo annex land situated in the Township of Oshtemo under Subparagraph 8 of MCLA 117.9; MSA 5.2088, under the circumstances existing in this case?" The statute referred to reads in part as follows:

    "Where the territory proposed to be annexed to any city is adjacent to the city and consists of a park or vacant property located in a township and owned by the city annexing the same, and there is no one residing thereon, such territory may be annexed to the city solely by resolution of the city council of the city * * *."[3]

    The trial court found that the city was not the owner of the property in question at the time it passed the resolution annexing the same.