Oshtemo Township v. City of Kalamazoo , 77 Mich. App. 33 ( 1977 )
[…] The trial court was in error in concluding that defendant city was not the owner of the annexed property as contemplated by the statute because of the outstanding option which had not been exercised as of the date of annexation. Defendant city owned the property which was annexed within the meaning of that term and in the context in which it is used under the statute, MCLA 117.9; MSA 5.2088.

    Finally, there is no merit to plaintiff's contention that the land annexed was not "vacant property" within the scope of MCLA 117.9; MSA 5.2088.

    The construction of the statute is controlled by MCLA 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1), which provides that: "All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language." Language shall be given its ordinary meaning unless a different interpretation is indicated. People v Askar, 8 Mich. App. 95, 99; 153 NW2d 888 (1967), Goethal v Kent County Supervisors, 361 Mich. 104; 104 NW2d 794 (1960).