SOUTH CENT. BELL TELEPHONE v. Barthelemy , 631 So. 2d 1340 ( 1994 )
[…] King, 143 Vt. 271, 465 A.2d 1100 (1983).

    [1] Sections 6-18 of the City Code defines "tangible personal property" as:

    "Personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term `tangible personal property' shall not include stocks, bonds, notes, or other obligations or securities."

    The term "tangible personal property" as used in said Section 56-18 of the City Code is synonymous with "corporeal movable property" as defined in LSA-C.C. art. 471. City of New Orleans v. Baumer Food, Inc., 532 So. 2d 1381 (La.1988).

    [2] LSA-C.C. art. 461 defines the distinction between "corporeals" and "incorporeals" as follows:

    "Corporeals are things that have a body, whether animate or inanimate, and can be felt or touched.

    Incorporeals are things that have no body, but are comprehended by the understanding, such as the rights of inheritance, servitudes, obligations, and right of intellectual property." [Emphasis added]

    Corporeal movables are things, whether animate or inanimate, that normally move or can be moved from one place to another. LSA-C.C. art. 471.

    Rights, obligations, and actions that apply to a movable thing are incorporeal movables. LSA-C.C. art. 473. [Emphasis added]