Maine Civil Liberties Union v. City of South Portland , 734 A.2d 191 ( 1999 )
[…] Pursuant to 21-A M.R.S.A. § 631, "municipal officers may divide a town or ward into convenient voting districts after public notice and hearing held at least 60 days before the election. . . . Voting districts, once established, may be consolidated into a lesser number of districts by following the same procedure."[3] (Emphasis added.)