Viet Vu v. Kendall (In Re Viet Vu) , 245 B.R. 644 ( 2000 )
[…] Mot. to Compel Trustee to Abandon Property (May 24, 1999), at 4. The court disagreed with Debtors' contentions and denied the Motion. The court granted the Sale Motion, in which Trustee estimated the sale would bring as much as $742,500 into the estate.

    Section 554(b) provides that "[o]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 554(b). In order to approve a motion to abandon property, the bankruptcy court must find either that (1) the property is burdensome to the estate or (2) of inconsequential value and inconsequential benefit to the estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 554(b); Morgan v. K.C. Mach. & Tool Co.