In Re Wallman , 71 B.R. 125 ( 1987 )
[…] As to the first issue, the Court holds that Bankruptcy Code Section 552 extinguishes a creditor's otherwise properly perfected prepetition future crop security interest on crops which have been planted postpetition. This is based on the following discussion.

    With certain exceptions, Bankruptcy Code Subsection 552(a) clearly provides that property acquired by the debtor or the bankruptcy estate after the filing of the petition is not subject to any lien resulting from an after-acquired property clause in a security agreement entered into before the filing of the petition. 11 U.S.C. § 552(a).[4]See also In re Sheehan, 38 B.R. 859, 863 (Bkrtcy.D.S.D.1984). The legislative history of section 552 states this proposition as follows:

    Under the Uniform Commercial Code, Article 9 [9-204], creditors may take security interests in after-acquired property. This section governs the effect of such a prepetition security interest in postpetition property. . . .
    As a general rule, if a security agreement is entered into before the case, then property that the estate acquires is not subject to the security interest created by the security agreement. . . .

    House Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 376-77 (1977), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 1978, pp. 5787, 6332, 6333.

    *128 Within given limits, Bankruptcy Code Subsection 552(b), however, excepts certain lien interests from the effect of subsection (a).