Matter of Greenland Vistas, Inc. , 33 B.R. 366 ( 1983 )
[…] 4. Accordingly, the debtor need only provide for the payment of the secured claim in any manner authorized by section 1129(b)(3).

    This argument merely restates the conclusion reached in In re Pine Gate Associates, Ltd., 2 Bankr.Ct.Dec. (CRR) 1478 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.1976), decided under Chapter XII of the Bankruptcy Act. The drafters of the Code, however, decided that the result reached in Pine Gate dealt unfairly with nonrecourse secured creditors and enacted section 1111(b) to limit the control of a debtor when dealing with such creditors. Section 1111(b) provides as follows:

    (b)(1)(A) A claim secured by a lien on property shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless—
    (i) The class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in *368 amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
    (ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.
    (B) A class of claims may not elect application of paragraph (2) of this subsection if—
    (i) the interest on account of such claims of the holders of such claims in such property is of inconsequential value; or
    (ii) the holder of a claim of such class has recourse against the debtor on account of such claim and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.
    (2) If such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed.

    Section 1111(b) permits a nonrecourse secured creditor to elect to have its claim treated as a secured claim to the extent of the existing indebtedness, notwithstanding section 506(a). § 1111(b)(1)(A). However, if the nonrecourse secured creditor does not make the election provided for by section 1111(b), the creditor is to be treated "the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim," unless the property is sold under section 363 or is to be sold under the plan. Id.