Andrews v. Jackson County , 43 Mich. App. 160 ( 1972 )
[…] The plaintiffs brought this action seeking to set aside the assessment. The trial court granted the defendants' motion for summary judgment. We reverse and remand.

    The township and the County of Jackson are proceeding under MCLA 123.731 et seq; MSA 5.570(1) et seq, which provides for contracts between local government units for the construction and maintenance of sewage facilities. The plaintiffs argue that it is necessary to hold a hearing on the necessity of the project before such a contract is made. We cannot accept this contention. The *162 controlling statute, MCLA 123.743; MSA 5.570(13), reads:

    "When the board of public works shall determine to spread all or part of the cost of a project to a special assessment district, it shall proceed as provided in chapter 2 of this act. If a municipality other than a county operating under this act elects to raise moneys to pay all or any portion of its share of the cost of a project by assessing the same upon benefited lands, its governing body shall so determine by resolution and fix the district therefor. The governing body shall then cause a special assessment roll to be prepared and thereafter the proceedings in respect to the special assessment roll and the making and collection of the special assessments thereon, shall be in accordance with the provisions of the statute or charter governing special assessments in the municipality, except that the total assessment may be divided into any number of installments not exceeding 30, and any person assessed shall have the right at the hearing upon the special assessment roll to object to the special assessment district previously established in which event due consideration shall be given to the objections." (Emphasis added.)

    As we read the statute, the person assessed may raise any and all issues at the hearing on the assessment roll and only a single hearing is required.