State v. Humphries , 927 So. 2d 650 ( 2006 )
[…] The court looked at Defendant's relationship with the minor victims, the victims' ages and the gravity and seriousness of the crime in determining his sentence. After a complete review of the record, we find the sentence is not cruel or unusual, nor does it shock our sense of justice. For these reasons, we find that this assignment is without merit.

    Error Patent Review

    The record indicates that Defendant was convicted by a unanimous jury of 12 people, rather than 6, as prescribed by law. The Louisiana Constitution, Article 1, Section 17 (1974), which is embodied in La. C. Cr. P. art. 782, states, in part:

    A. Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. (Emphasis ours.)

    Further, the sentencing guidelines for molestation of a juvenile are set forth in La. R.S. 14:81.2(C), which states:

    Whoever commits the crime of molestation of a juvenile when the offender has control or supervision over the juvenile shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not less than one nor more than fifteen years, or both, provided that the defendant shall not be eligible to have his conviction set aside or his prosecution dismissed in accordance with Code of Criminal Procedure Article 893. (Emphasis added.)

    *658 Accordingly, it may be argued that a 12-person jury composition for the molestation of a juvenile conviction is incorrect and should be considered an error patent under the holding in State v. Nedds, 364 So. 2d 588 (La.1978), which held, inter alia:

    As both the Constitution and statute require a six-person jury to try a case which is punishable with or without hard labor, trying the defendant with a twelve-person jury was fatal error. We have consistently held that, in cases tried by a jury composed of either more than or less than the correct number of jurors, the verdict is null. (Citations omitted.)

    We do not, however, find Defendant's conviction by a 12-person jury to be reversible error in this case.