Commonwealth v. Wallace , 433 Pa. Super. 518 ( 1994 )
[…] If counsel are found to have been *534 ineffective, a new trial must be granted. If counsel were not ineffective, however, the judgment of sentence may be reimposed. Jurisdiction is not retained.

    NOTES

    [1] The statute being interpreted was described by the Louisiana appellate court as follows:

    La.R.S. 15:270(A) provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, where the accused is deaf or severely hearing-impaired, he shall have the proceedings of the trial interpreted to him in a language that he can understand by a qualified interpreter appointed by the court." (Emphasis ours) La.R.S. 15:270(B)(1) continues by stating that "[i]n any case where an interpreter is required to be appointed by the court under this section, the court shall not commence proceedings until the appointed interpreter is in court." (Emphasis ours) Clearly, the language of these sections is mandatory.

    State v. Barber, supra.

    [2] In closing argument, appellant's trial counsel referred to this evidence in an attempt to impugn the identification testimony given by the victims.