Loveless v. Pocono Forest Sportsman Club, Inc. , 972 A.2d 572 ( 2009 )
[…] (S.R.R. at 320b-21b.)

    [2] The warranty deed recorded on October 19, 1972, reflects that the developer, Pocono Forest Developments, Inc., conveyed all of the roads and road-rights-of-ways within the area at issue to Pocono Forest Sportsman Clubs, Inc. (R.R. at 16a.) Based on the addition of the letter "s" Plaintiff asserts that PFSC does not have legal title to the common areas of the development. However, Plaintiff offered no evidence to suggest that this discrepancy was anything other than a scrivener's error.

    [3] In its entirety, section 5981 of the Law states as follows:

    The court may, upon petition filed by a member or director of a nonprofit corporation, entertain proceedings for the involuntary winding up and dissolution of the corporation, when any of the following are made to appear:

    (1) That the objects of the corporation have wholly failed; or are entirely abandoned, or that their accomplishment is impracticable.

    (2) That the acts of the directors, or those in control of the corporation, are illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent, and that it is beneficial to the interests of the members that the corporation be wound up and dissolved.

    (3) That the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted, and that it is beneficial to the interest of the members that the corporation be wound up and dissolved.

    (4) That the directors or other body are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the members are unable to break the deadlock, and that irreparable injury to the corporation is being suffered or is threatened by reason thereof.

    15 Pa.C.S. § 5981.