Loveless v. Pocono Forest Sportsman Club, Inc. , 972 A.2d 572 ( 2009 )
[…] [5] In pertinent part, Pa. R.C.P. No. 1035.2 provides that any party may move for summary judgment as a matter of law if, after the completion of discovery, an adverse party who will bear the burden of proof at trial has failed to produce evidence of facts essential to the cause of action or defense, which, in a jury trial, would require the issues to be submitted to a jury.

    [6] Section 5756 of the Law provides as follows:

    (a) GENERAL RULE.—A meeting of members of a nonprofit corporation duly called shall not be organized for the transaction of business unless a quorum is present. Unless otherwise provided in a bylaw adopted by the members:

    (1) The presence of members entitled to cast at least a majority of the votes which all members are entitled to cast on the matters to be acted upon at the meeting shall constitute a quorum.

    (2) The members present at a duly organized meeting can continue to do business until adjournment, notwithstanding the withdrawal of enough members to leave less than a quorum.

    (3) If a meeting cannot be organized because a quorum has not attended, those present may, except as otherwise provided in this article, adjourn the meeting to such time and place as they may determine.

    (b) EXCEPTIONS.—Notwithstanding any contrary provision in the articles or bylaws:

    (1) In the case of any meeting called for the election of directors those who attend the second of such adjourned meetings, although less than a quorum as fixed in this section, or in the articles or bylaws, shall nevertheless constitute a quorum for the purpose of election of directors.

    (1) In the case of any meeting called for any other purpose those who attend the second of such adjourned meetings, although less than a quorum as fixed in this section, or in the articles or bylaws, shall nevertheless constitute a quorum for the purpose of acting upon any resolution or other matter set forth in the notice of the meeting, if written notice of such second adjourned meeting, stating that those members who attend shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of acting upon such resolution or other matter, is given to each member of record entitled to vote at such second adjourned meeting at least ten days prior to the day named for the second adjourned meeting.

    15 Pa.C.S. § 5756.