Gleason v. Blache , 487 So. 2d 561 ( 1986 )
[…] Gleason applied for unemployment compensation specifying that she left work because of religious reasons. She was disqualified as of June 24, 1983[1] because she quit work without good cause. The appeals referee concluded she left because of personal religious convictions and affirmed the disqualification. The Board of Review affirmed as did the district court.

    Gleason claims she had to leave work because of her religion. The state concedes Gleason resigned due to her religion, but contends that constitutes a personal reason which is not good cause under the statute.

    La.R.S. 23:1601(1) provides that an individual shall be disqualified if the administrator finds "he has left his employment from a base period or subsequent employer without good cause connected with his employment."

    Our review is limited to whether the facts are supported by the evidence and justify the action taken as a matter of law. La.R.S. 23:1634; Southeastern Louisiana University v. Shelton, 431 So. 2d 432 (La. App. 1st Cir, 1983); Black v.