Gleason v. Blache , 487 So. 2d 561 ( 1986 )
[…] Louisiana Board of Review, 375 So. 2d 760 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1979).

    REVERSED: REMANDED.

    NOTES

    [1] Although the disqualification date was listed as June 24, 1983 because that was the last day she worked, Lakeside Shopping Center paid her through July 4, 1983 because of vacation time.

    [2] The statute at issue, Indiana Code § 22-4-15-1 (Supp.1978), as quoted 450 U.S. at 709, 101 S.Ct. at 1428, n. 1, provided that "an individual who has voluntarily left his employment without good cause in connection with the work or who was discharged from his employment for just cause shall be ineligible for waiting period or benefit rights for the week in which the disqualifying separation occurred...."

    [3] A similar interest advanced and rejected in Sherbert v. Verner, supra, focused upon the integrity of the insurance fund. See Thomas, 450 U.S. at 718, 101 S. Ct. at 1432, n. 12.