Kent v. Klein , 352 Mich. 652 ( 1958 )
[…] This journey, if, indeed, it be such, does not appall us. When the remedial device of the constructive trust is employed, chancery orders whatever conveyance will remedy the wrong suffered, whether back to transferor, or to some intended third person. See Restatement, Restitution, §§ 169 and 123. Here, as the trial chancellor held, the land was intended for John. It shall, to his heirs, the plaintiffs, be conveyed.

    Affirmed. Costs to appellees.

    DETHMERS, C.J., and CARR, KELLY, BLACK, EDWARDS, VOELKER, and KAVANAGH, JJ., concurred.

    NOTES

    [*] CL 1948, § 566.106 (Stat Ann 1953 Rev § 26.906):

    "No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing."

Document Info

Docket Number: Docket 10, Calendar 47,408

Citation Numbers: 91 N.W.2d 11, 352 Mich. 652

Judges: Black, Carr, Dethmers, Edwards, Kavanagh, Kelly, Smith, Yoelker

Filed Date: 6/12/1958

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/25/2023

Cited By (41)