Commonwealth v. Edwards , 264 Pa. Super. 223 ( 1979 )
[…] Due to his attempts to mislead the police by providing false identification, appellant was separately charged under the Crimes Code with unsworn falsification to authorities, 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (1974). On June 1, 1977, appellant pleaded guilty to this charge. In October, 1977, appellant and his co-defendants were tried for the other offenses, but the jury was unable to reach a verdict and a mistrial was declared. Subsequently, the trial court set down a new date for trial and this appeal, raising the double jeopardy claim, ensued.[2]

    In pertinent part Section 110 of the Crimes Code provides:

    "Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is *227 based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    .....
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense."

    The Commonwealth concedes, as did the court below in its opinion, that all the offenses with which appellant was charged were known to the appropriate prosecuting authority and fell within the jurisdiction of a single court.