The trial court summarized the facts of this case as follows.
[…] Section 6123 states: “Any person performing any work on or near the roadway which may create hazards shall erect traffic-control devices in accordance with the rules and regulations of the department for the maintenance and protection of traffic.” The accompanying regulations provide, “Final responsibility for the protection of the public and the employees in work zones shall rest with the contractor or agency performing the work.” 67 Pa.Code § 203.7, Application, (d) Final responsibility.
4 The other portion of proposed charge No. 4 dealt with section 3351(a) of the Vehicle Code, Stopping, standing and parking outside business and residence districts, (a) General rule, which states that if a vehicle is stopped on the roadway, “an unobstructed width of the highway opposite the vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and the vehicle shall be visible from a distance of 500 feet in each direction.”We find that appellants’ proposed jury instructions concern a basic or fundamental aspect of the law about which the jury should have been informed. The above statutes and regulations were intended to prevent the harm of which appellants complain. See Gravlin v.