The trial court summarized the facts of this case as follows.
[…] Id.; D’Ardenne, supra.In this case, appellants’ proposed points for charge concerned provisions of the Vehicle Code and the concept of negligence per se. Proposed Point for Charge No. 3 stated “[t]he provisions of a statute and of an administrative regulation may establish a standard of conduct whose violation is negligence as a matter of law.” Proposed Point for Charge No. 4 then described the laws and regulations which are the subject of this appeal. One portion of the charge addressed section 6123 of the Vehicle Code, Erection of traffic-control devices while working, and its accompanying regulations. Section 6123 states: “Any person performing any work on or near the roadway which may create hazards shall erect traffic-control devices in accordance with the rules and regulations of the department for the maintenance and protection of traffic.” The accompanying regulations provide, “Final responsibility for the protection of the public and the employees in work zones shall rest with the contractor or agency performing the work.” 67 Pa.Code § 203.7, Application, (d) Final responsibility.