Corden v. Dial Finance Co. (In Re Corden) , 19 B.R. 552 ( 1982 )
[…] In a Chapter 13 case, the debtor keeps all of his property and there is no exemption which is being impaired. Chapter 13 is unlike Chapter 7 where the debtor must claim his exemptions and keeps only his exempt property.

    The North Carolina court concluded that such treatment of this group of creditors would be inequitable especially since lien avoidance would offer limited benefit to the debtor. That court suggests that the security interest if otherwise valid should be recognized and paid through the plan according to the confirmation order and not avoided under § 522(f). This Court agrees with this assessment.

    This Court is cognizant that 11 U.S.C. § 103(a) states that, ". . . chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapters 7, 11, or 13 of this title." (Emphasis added) However, 11 U.S.C. § 522(f) recognizes plainly that the purpose of this section is to protect the debtor's exemption rights. Since there are no exemptions granted in Chapter 13, no such protection is required.