State v. Hollis , 688 So. 2d 108 ( 1997 )
[…] Accordingly, this assignment of error is without merit.

    ERROR PATENT REVIEW

    A review of the record for errors patent was conducted in accordance with State v. Oliveaux, 312 So. 2d 337 (La.1975); State v. Weiland, 556 So. 2d 175 (La.App. 5 Cir.1990) was performed and no errors patent were found.

    Accordingly, the conviction is affirmed.

    AFFIRMED.

    NOTES

    [1] La. R.S. 40:967 reads in pertinent part:

    (C) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II unless such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, as provided in R.S. 40:978 while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this Part.

    * * * * * *

    (F)(a) Any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses twenty-eight grams or more, but less than two hundred grams, of cocaine or of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine or of its analogues as provided in Schedule II(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964, shall be sentenced to serve a term of imprisonment at hard labor of not less than ten years, nor more than sixty years, and to pay a fine of not less than fifty thousand dollars, nor more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars.

    La. R.S. 40:979(A) provides as follows: