Slack v. Truitt , 368 Md. 2 ( 2002 )
[…] Accordingly, we hold that there is not clear and convincing evidence to over*18come the presumption of due execution that attaches to the will, and, therefore, the will was entitled to probate as a validly executed will.

    JUDGMENT OF THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY PETITIONER.

    BATTAGLIA, J., dissents.

    . Unless otherwise noted, all subsequent statutory references are to Maryland Code (1957, 2001 Repl.Vol., 2001 Supp.) § 5-104 of the Estates and Trusts Article. Section 5-104 of the Estates and Trusts Article, titled "Order of right to letters,” provides as follows:

    “In granting letters in administrative or judicial probate, or in appointing a successor personal representative, or a special administrator as provided in Subtitle 4 of Title 6, the court and register shall observe the following order of priority, with any person in any one of the following paragraphs considered as a class:
    (1) The personal representatives named in a will admitted to probate;
    (2) The surviving spouse and children of an intestate decedent, or the surviving spouse of a testate decedent;
    (3) The residuary legatees;
    *6(4) The children of a testate decedent who are entitled to share in the estate;
    (5) The grandchildren of the decedent who are entitled to share in the estate;
    (6) Subject to §§ 3-111 and 3-112 of this article, the parents of the decedent who are entitled to share in the estate;
    (7) The brothers and sisters of the decedent who are entitled to share in the estate;
    (8) Other relations of the decedent who apply for administration;
    (9) The largest creditor of the decedent who applies for administration;
    (10) Any other person having a pecuniary interest in the proper administration of the estate of. the decedent who applies for administration; or
    (11) Any other person.”

    . Maryland Rule 6-463 states as follows: