Slack v. Truitt , 368 Md. 2 ( 2002 )
[…] This Court granted Clinton Slack’s petition for writ of certiorari, Slack v. Truitt, 364 Md. 534, 774 A.2d 408 (2001), to answer the following questions:

    1. In a case in which a will is signed outside of the presence of the witnesses, must the testator either declare the document to be his will, or acknowledge his signature, to obtain a valid attestation pursuant to Estates & Trusts Article, § 4-102?
    2. Whether a valid attestation requires that a witness sign a document as a witness?

    Maryland Code (1957, 2001 Rep. Vol., 2001 Supp.) § 4-102 of the Estates and Trusts Article addresses the statutory requirements relating to the execution of wills in Maryland. The statute states, in pertinent part, as follows:

    “Except as provided in §§ 4-1033 and 4-1044, every will shall be (1) in writing, (2) signed by the testator ... and (3) attested and signed by two or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator.”

    It is uncontested that Dale Slack handwrote his will and signed it. Likewise, there is no question that Morgan and Bradley, the witnesses, signed the will in Dale Slack’s presence.