In Re Rivera Sanchez , 80 B.R. 6 ( 1987 )
[…] Section 1225(a)(5) provides for the treatment of secured claims. Debtors have admitted in their proposed plans that Farmers Home Administration is a secured creditor. Candidly, or audaciously, the debtors also assert in their motion for reconsideration that they do not know what is the amount owed to Farmers Home Administration, nor what part is secured or unsecured, if any, nor the amount of interest owed on the loans. (See last paragraph of page four, docket entry number 21). Section 1225(a)(5) states in its relevant part that:

    "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if—
    (1) . . .
    (2) . . .
    (3) . . .
    (4) . . .
    (5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan—
    (A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;
    (B)(i) the plan provides that the older of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and
    (ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; or
    *8 (C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such holder; and"

    Section 1225(a)(5) thus provides three alternatives for a secured claim under a Chapter 12 plan. 5 Collier on Bankruptcy, 15th Edition, ¶ 1225.02 at page 1225-4. The first alternative is not met because Farmers Home Administration has not accepted the plan.