In Re Rivera Sanchez , 80 B.R. 6 ( 1987 )
[…] Payment to FHMA will begin one year after confirmation of the plan or 506(d) complaint, whichever is latter."

    Conclusions of Law

    Section 1221 of the Bankruptcy Code states that "[t]he debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief, . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1221 (Emphasis ours). After the plan is filed the Court is required to conclude the confirmation hearing within 45 days 11 U.S.C. § 1224. Pursuant to Section 1223(a), 11 U.S.C. § 1223(a), the debtor "may modify the plan at any time before confirmation, but may not modify the plan so that the plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of section 1222 of this title." It is evident that the time schedule to confirm a Chapter 12 plan requires an expedited procedure and imposes a burden on the debtor to so meet.