Com. of Pa. v. Bell Telephone Co. of Pa. , 121 Pa. Commw. 642 ( 1988 )
[…] The facts alleged are sufficient to enable Bell to prepare a defense. More is not required. See Commonwealth v. National Apartment Leasing Company, 108 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 300, 529 A.2d 1157 (1987).

    Accordingly, we overrule the preliminary objections.

    ORDER

    AND NOW, October 21, 1988, the preliminary objections of The Bell Telephone Company of Pennsylvania are overruled.

    This decision was reached prior to the resignation of Judge MacPHAIL.

    NOTES

    [1] Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1224, as amended, 73 P.S. §201-3. Section 3 of the Consumer Law provides: "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful. . . ."

    [2] Section 2(4)(xvii) of the Consumer Law defines "unfair methods of competition" and "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" as "[e]ngaging in other fraudulent conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding."