Mohawk Data Sciences Corp. v. City of Detroit , 63 Mich. App. 102 ( 1975 )
[…] Of these 1,289 sales 69 machines had been sold at list price and 1,220 at discounts from list or at new-offered prices. The 1,289 sales represented 7.8% of the total end-user production and of the 16 machines sold nationally at list price only one of these sales occurred in Michigan.

    MCLA 211.27; MSA 7.27,[2] defined "cash value" as:

    "the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied shall be at the time of assessment, being the price which could be obtained therefor at private sale, and not at forced or auction sale."

    In Alger-Delta Co-operative Electric Association v Bay De Noc Township, 13 Mich App 41, 42; 163 NW2d 714 (1968), this court said: