McKinney v. Caball , 40 Mich. App. 389 ( 1972 )
[…] McKinney v. Caball , 40 Mich. App. 389 ( 1972 )


Menu:
  • 40 Mich. App. 389 (1972)
    198 N.W.2d 713

    McKINNEY
    v.
    CABALL

    Docket No. 12599.

    Michigan Court of Appeals.

    Decided April 28, 1972.

    Edward J. Ryan and Frieda V. Washburn, for plaintiffs.

    James, Dark & Craig, for defendant.

    *390 Before: J.H. GILLIS, P.J., and R.B. BURNS and DANHOF, JJ.

    R.B. BURNS, J.

    This case requires the interpretation of MCLA 600.2913; MSA 27A.2913, which provides:

    "Any * * * person * * * may recover damages in an amount not to exceed $1,500.00 in a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the parents or parent of any unemancipated minor under 18 years of age, living with his parents or parent, who has maliciously or willfully destroyed real, personal or mixed property which belongs to * * * any person." (Emphasis supplied.)

    Plaintiff, Debbie McKinney, left her purse and automobile at the Caball residence. Defendant's 17-year-old daughter took the automobile keys from Debbie's purse and went for a ride.