Township of Whitpain v. Goldenberg , 131 Pa. Commw. 144 ( 1990 )
[…] Appellants objected to venue in Philadelphia claiming that because the Township is a political subdivision, venue is dictated by Section 333 of the JARA Continuation Act of 1980,[1] 42 P.S. § 20043, to be in Montgomery County in this instance.

    Pa.R.C.P. No. 2103(b) reads as follows:

    Except when the Commonwealth is the plaintiff or when otherwise provided by an Act of Assembly, an action against a political subdivision may be brought only in the *146 county in which the political subdivision is located. (Emphasis added.)

    Section 333 reads in pertinent part:

    Actions . . . for claims against a local agency may be brought in and only in a county in which the local agency is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.

    Section 333, enacted by the JARA Continuation Act of 1980 added two possible places of venue to Rule 2103(b): 1) where the cause of action arose, 2) where the transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.

    Rules of civil procedure are promulgated by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court pursuant to Article V, § 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which gives the Supreme Court exclusive dominion to establish rules for venue.