People v. Bernard Smith , 81 Mich. App. 561 ( 1978 )
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and defendant chose not to testify in his own behalf.

    Defendant claims that the court’s ruling is in direct conflict with the rule set forth in People v Renno, 392 Mich 45; 219 NW2d 422 (1974), which prohibits the use of prior misdemeanor convictions for impeachment purposes.

    Defendant contends that his convictions for attempted unlawful driving away of an automobile and attempted larceny in a building are misdemeanors, pursuant to MCLA 750.92; MSA 28.287, and are therefore barred from being used for impeachment purposes by Renno, supra.

    Unlawful driving away of an automobile is a felony under Michigan law. MCLA 750.413; MSA 28.645 provides:

    "Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punish*569able by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years. ” (Emphasis supplied.)

    Pursuant to MCLA 750.92; MSA 28.287 attempted unlawful driving away of an automobile is also a felony: